1
1
2
3
4
5

Privacy and disclaimer notice

Disclaimer

This site is intended to provide general information only.

Although the Council takes care in producing the content for its Web site, it does not guarantee that the information on the site is accurate, complete, or current, or that the data on the site is free from defects or malicious code such as viruses.

The Council does not accept any responsibility to you if you incur any loss or damage (however it was caused) in connection with the use of this site or any Web site linked to this site.

The Council may not have any control over content contained on other Web sites, including sites linked to from this site. Just because the Council links to another site does not mean that the Council endorses or approves of that site, its operators, or any particular content on that site.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, the information on this site is owned or licensed by the Council. Except as provided in the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), reproduction or adaptation of the content on this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of the Council (or the relevant copyright owner).

Privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals. It creates a right for individuals to access and amend their own personal information and provides rules for how agencies may and must handle personal information. The IP Act sets out:

Logan City Council is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the IP Act and has adopted an appropriate Privacy policy to ensure its practice meets these obligations.

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal information has been handled, you may lodge a privacy complaint.

Privacy Notice – Website

When you visit this site, the computer programs that run the site record some information about your access to the site (for example, the IP address of the computer from which you accessed the site, the date and time of your access, and the pages that you viewed on the site). We use this information for statistical and Web site development purposes.

Except for the information you specifically tell us via online forms or emails, the Council does not collect any other personal information about you when you visit this site.

Privacy Notice – Library Membership

Logan City Council Libraries collects the following information in order to register you as a member of our Library Service.

Some contact details are shared with 3rd party agencies for the sole purpose of facilitating the distribution of library notices. Member information can only be accessed by employees of Logan City Council Libraries and will not be given to any other person or agency other than as specified above unless you have given us written permission or we are required by law.

If you require access to any personal information about you held by Council, or if you have any other questions about information privacy, please contact us.